Privacy & cookies

Privacy statement

Swart & Co Accountants, with its office at Burgemeester A. Colijnweg 2, 1182 AL Amstelveen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.
In this statement we inform you of the personal data we collect, why we collect this data and what we do with it. We believe it is important that your personal data is processed with due care and that it is our responsibility to ensure that the personal data you share with us is handled confidentially. In brief, our privacy statement means that with regard to your personal data:

  • we only use it for the purposes we have agreed with your consent
  • we will not share it with others
  • we will protect it with due care

Please contact us if you have any questions that are not answered in this privacy statement, if you have suggestions or comments about the content of this statement or if you have complaints about the way in which handle your personal data. Please send an e-mail to info@swartenco.nl or use the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Personal data we process

Swart & Co Accountants processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided the information to us yourself.

Below is a list of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Gender
– Date of birth
– Place of birth
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Bank account number

 Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Swart & Co Accountants processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data:

– the data of persons below the age of 16

Our website and/or service is/are not intended for collecting the data of website visitors below the age of 16, unless they have the consent of their parents or guardian. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to supervise the online activities of their children in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe we have collected the personal data of a minor without that consent then please contact us via info@swartenco.nl and we will delete this information.

– citizen service number (BSN) 

The purpose and basis on which we process personal data

Swart & Co Accountants processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To be able to provide our services to you
– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary for the provision of our services
– If we legally obliged to do so, such as information we require for your tax return.
– To send out our newsletters
– To handle your payment
– To inform you about changes to our services

Automated decision-making

Swart & Co Accountants does not use automated decision-making to take decisions about matters that can have (major) consequences for people. Automated decision-making concerns decisions taken by computer programmes or systems without human intervention (for example without the intervention of a member of staff at Swart & Co Accountants).

Personal data retention period

Swart & Co Accountants does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which your data has been collected or as required under the Dutch Public Records Act.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Swart & Co Accountants does not sell you data to third parties and only provides it to third parties if this is required for the performance of our contract with you or in order to comply with a legal requirement. In order to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality we conclude processor agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf. Swart & Co Accountants remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

A cookie is a small file stored on your desktop, telephone or tablet that provides information about your visits to the website. These cookies are stored in the browser of the device you use to visit the website. The GDPR specifies four different types of cookies: necessary cookies, statistical cookies, preference cookies and marketing cookies.

  • Necessary cookies; these cookies ensure the proper operation of the website. No consent is required for this cookie.
  • Statistical cookies; these cookies collect information about the use of our website. This data is anonymised. The visitor is required to provide consent for this cookie.
  • Preference cookies; these cookies ensure that your preferred settings are stored, such a preferred language and remembering items in your shopping basket. The visitor is required to provide consent for this cookie.
  • Marketing cookies; for displaying third-party information, for example YouTube video content, Facebook posts or images from an external website (embedded content). The website is not allowed to display this content without consent. The visitor is required to provide consent for this cookie.

Swart & Co Accountants uses the following cookies:

NameProviderTypePurposeExpiry dateType
Google AnalyticsGoogleStatisticalAnalysing website use by visitor.2 yearshttp
Typekit by AdobeAdobeNecessaryThe data received from third-party websites which use fonts from the Typekit, is used by Adobe for the Typekit service. Such data is also used for diagnosing delivery or download problems and for paying font publishers.Sessionpixel

Swart & Co Accountants uses Google Analytics cookies. We have concluded a processor agreement with Google. We have masked the latest octet of the IP address, disabled “data sharing” and we do not use other Google services in conjunction with Google Analytics cookies.

There are two possibilities for disabling cookies. You can configure your browser in such a way that it no longer stores any cookies or you can delete cookies from your browser. By disabling or deleting cookies you will no longer be able to use all of the functionality of our website. This may make it more difficult to use the website.
Under the law, we are permitted to place necessary cookies in your browser. Necessary cookies are cookies that are required for the proper operation of the website.

The privacy and cookie policy may change in the near future. We therefore recommend that you visit this page to see whether changes have been made. In the event of major changes we shall communicate them to you in a clear and noticeable way.

Inspecting, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct and delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Swart & Co Accountants, and you have the right of data portability. This means you can submit a request for us to send a computer file containing the personal data we hold on you to you personally or to another organisation that you specify.

You can submit a request to inspect, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@swartenco.nl. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at least within four weeks.

Swart & Co Accountants would also like to point out that you have the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority, using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Swart & Co Accountants takes the protection of your data seriously and, in line with the applicable legal requirements and guidelines, has implemented appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, inappropriate disclosure and unauthorised amendment. Please contact us via info@swartenco.nl if you think your data is not properly protected or if there are indications of misuse.

Contact details:

Swart & Co Accountants
Burgemeester A. Colijnweg 2
1182 AL Amstelveen

Postbus 336
1180 AH Amstelveen
020-5456121

https://www.swartenco.nl/

This privacy statement was last updated in May 2018.